Vero Hero

Sample

Introduction

Vero Screening Ltd (Vero Screening) is a limited company incorporated in England and Wales (Company number 05392085). We provide pre-employment and in-employment screening services to our clients.

This privacy policy is aimed at prospective or existing clients and visitors to the company website. All references to our ‘website’ throughout the privacy policy refers to the company website https://veroscreening.com/. This privacy policy does not apply to personal data we collect on Vero Screening employees or on individuals going through the employment screening process at the instruction of their (potential) employer (our client).

If you are currently being screened by Vero Screening and would like further details regarding the handling of your personal data in this context, please refer to our ‘Privacy policy for Candidates’. If you are an employee of Vero Screening please refer to our ‘Privacy policy for employees’

If you have questions regarding your personal data and how we use it, please contact our Data Protection Officer using the contact details below:

Data Protection Officer
Vero Screening Ltd
Princes House
Brighton
East Sussex
BN1 3XB
United Kingdom

Tel: +44 (0) 1273 840 800
Email: dpo@veroscreening.com

Overview

  • How we collect your personal data;
  • The types of personal data we collect on our website;
  • Information gathered to manage our relationship with our clients;
  • Information gathered as part of sales and direct marketing activity;
  • Information gathered during employment screening on behalf of our clients;
  • Automated decision making or profiling using personal data;
  • Data security; Data retention; Data transfer; Data sharing; Data subject rights.

How we collect your personal data

 

We collect your personal data in a number of ways which are listed below:
  • When we have contact with you:
    • When we speak to you on the phone;
    • When you email us;
    • When you send information to us through the post
  • When you visit our website
  • From our clients, in the delivery of our contractually agreed services
  • From third parties (eg accredited providers of direct marketing lists)
  • From publicly available sources

When we collect your data

When you navigate around our website

When you contact us via the

When you communicate to us through instant messaging (eg Tawk)

When you ‘sign up’ to our news letter

When you apply to one of our advertised positions

Personal data we obtain from you or your personal computer

Cookies

Name; email; company; contact number; reason for contact.

Any information provided by the data subject in the free text box; IP address/location; Referral URL

Email address

Contact information; address information; CV attached / cover letter; employment status; right to work; optional equality and diversity questions for the purpose of establishing special arrangements or equal opportunities monitoring.

Why we collect this data

To improve user experience.

To contact you in response to your question. To understand your question and reply to you.

To understand your question and reply to you. To better understand use of our website.

To send you our newsletter.

To contact you in relation to the position, or similar positions. To review your experience for suitability for a role. To confirm potential notice periods. To comply with legislation.

Lawful basis for gathering information

Our legitimate interests to improve website performance.

Your consent to be contacted in respect to your query.

Our legitimate interests to improve website performance, and user experience.

Our legitimate interests to market/ advertise our services to customers. Your consent by signing-up to our newsletter.

Our legitimate interests to advertise for open opportunities at Vero. Your consent by applying for an open position or expressing interest in a role.

Use of analytics

Vero use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity, and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage for Vero. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB&gl=uk.

Third party website applications

Vero use a messaging tool allowing for instant communication between users of our website and Vero. The provider of this service is ‘Tawk’ and their privacy policy can be viewed at https://www.tawk.to/privacy-policy/. The type of data processed and lawful basis for processing are expressed in the previous table ‘When you communicate to us through instant messaging’.

Use of cookies

Like most websites Vero Screening use cookies to help make the experience of using our website better – this means we will remember your previous visits and track the pages on our website that you visit. [For more information please see our Cookie Policy at https://veroscreening.com/cookies/]. When you visit https://veroscreening.com/ the Vero Screening web server automatically records your public internet protocol (‘IP’) address and generates a log file.

Information gathered as part of sales and direct marketing activity

Vero Screening maintain a marketing list and occasionally send direct marketing communications to relevant parties (such as HR, procurement) at businesses who might be interested in the services we provide, or updates relevant to the employment screening industry. The personal information that is maintained to facilitate direct marketing is typically limited to full name and email address.

The lawful basis for Vero’s direct marketing activity is the express consent of the individual to receive such communications. Where you no longer wish to receive such communications from Vero you can either select the unsubscribe option (which is present on all marketing emails), or request to be removed from Vero’s direct marketing lists. To be removed from Vero’s direct marketing list please notify the Sales Team and ask for your information to be removed from our records (https://veroscreening.com/contact-us/).

Information during employment screening on behalf of our clients

If you are undergoing employment screening on behalf of one of our clients, please refer to our ‘Privacy policy for Candidates’

Automated decision making or profiling using personal data

Vero Screening do not carry out automated decision making, or profiling using personal data.

Data security

Vero Screening takes its obligation to maintain the privacy of your personal data seriously and are certified to both ISO27001:2013 and Cyber Essentials. As a UK based company (acting as a Data Processor on behalf of our Clients) we are compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and UK Data Protection legislation. We observe strict technical and organisational measures to safeguard the secure collection, processing, use and storage of personal data, in line with relevant legislation.

Data retention

Vero Screening will only retain personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes it was collected for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. Following this all personal information will be securely deleted from our records.

Third party cookies

Our website place both first-party (Vero Screening) and third-party cookies. Third-party cookies are placed by AddThis, Tawk, EasyWeb ATS and Mailchimp. More information about them can be found by consulting these third parties’ privacy policies, which you can access by clicking each third party’s respective link below:

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links and icons which enable you to visit other websites which may be of interest. However, once you have used these to leave our website, we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement (see below) applicable to the website in question.

Data Transfer

Vero Screening’s servers are based within the European Economic Area (EEA). No personal data that is processed or collected by using this website will be transferred or stored outside the European Economic Area by Vero Screening.

Data sharing

Vero Screening do not share the personal data that is processed or collected by using this website with any third parties or use such data for any purposes other than what is outlined in this privacy policy.

Data subject rights

UK and European Data Protection legislation gives you (as a data subject) rights which include:

  • the right to information;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to request data portability; and
  • the right to object to processing.

You also have the right to withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

Please note some restrictions may apply to the applications of the rights. For further details, please refer to the information provided on the website of The Information Commissioner https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/. Should you wish to exercise one of your rights under UK and European Law please direct your request to our Data Protection Officer whose contact details are provided in the Introduction of this privacy policy for website users.

Right to Complain

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office – please refer to its website at www.ico.org.uk. You may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office as follows:

By email: Please complete the form at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

By phone: 0303 123 1113

By post: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF